Clear
84.2 ° F
Full Weather
Sponsored By:

2024 Jamestown Run Benefits Local Students

Sponsored by:

Jamestown, CA — Weekend benefit runs are a sign that the spring season is arriving in the Mother Lode.

This past Saturday featured bright sunny skies for the annual Jamestown Run from Jamestown Elementary School. The race timing was coordinated by the Sonora Sunrise Rotary Club and the proceeds benefit the Jamestown Band and sixth-grade science camp.

There were awards given out by age division. In the 2-mile run, the top finisher in the under 14 group was Preston Thomas, in the 15-29 division it was Antonio Sanchez, for 30-49 it was Luis Sanchez and for 50-plus was Diane Bridgewater.

In the 10K, the top finisher in the under 30 division was Daniel West, in the 30-45 age group was Darrick Shaw, for the 46-59 was Heidi Hovatter, and in the 60-plus division was Dough Fraleigh.

The full results are below:

(2-mile run)

  1. PRESTON THOMAS 00:17:25.656
  2. KEITH HART 00:17:42.686
  3. BARRETT SALYERS 00:17:51.486
  4. BEN MASON 00:18:23.146
  5. LUIS SANCHEZ 00:18:45.947
  6. ANTONIO SANCHEZ 00:18:59.097
  7. ETHAN CRAIG 00:19:21.087
  8. ARACELI LOPEZ 00:19:47.117
  9. MAGGIE MCBRIDE 00:19:50.777
  10. RYAN LAWSON 00:20:29.638
  11. LUIS SANCHEZ 00:20:38.628
  12. RYDER DIEHL 00:20:43.408
  13. ROB LUGG 00:21:35.358
  14. REGAN DIEHL 00:22:25.118
  15. CHASE NJIRICH 00:22:25.689
  16. RYLIE DOUGLASS 00:22:27.648
  17. NATALEE DEAN 00:22:56.789
  18. KASEY NJIRICH 00:23:02.869
  19. PAIGE NJIRICH 00:23:21.389
  20. Lindsie Dean 00:23:23.619
  21. ELLA NJIRICH 00:23:24.509
  22. SARA TEAGUE 00:23:24.929
  23. KYLIE SERVA 00:23:27.869
  24. JESSICA CARTER 00:23:30.739
  25. DIANE BRIDGEWATER 00:23:32.609
  26. KAYLA WELDON 00:23:42.699
  27. CORY NJIRICH 00:24:12.249
  28. OWEN CRAIG 00:25:15.350
  29. SUZETTE RYAN 00:28:32.012
  30. JESSE MILLER 00:28:32.592
  31. SARA SANCHEZ 00:28:57.242
  32. JIM SERVA 00:29:55.762
  33. JESSIE JACOBS 00:31:31.734
  34. CHELSIE OSBURN 00:31:52.643
  35. BENTLEY CARTER 00:41:00.597
  36. ALEX ANDERSON 00:41:27.988
  37. BLAKE ANDERSON 00:41:33.908
  38. CLAUDIA DAVIS 00:41:36.048

10-K Run

  1. DARRICK SHAW 00:45:18.280
  2. DANIEL WEST 00:49:49.242
  3. JACOB BAKER 00:50:04.952
  4. PETE LAWSON III 00:51:05.848
  5. JACEY SERVA 00:51:22.153
  6. JOSHUA HOVATTER 00:51:36.653
  7. HEIDI HOVATTER 00:55:07.064
  8. DOUG FRALEIGH 00:56:47.315
  9. KERRIE ROBISON 00:58:29.006
  10. MARK DYKEN 00:59:30.477
  11. BRITTNIE KERZICH 00:59:34.346
  12. JAQUELYN LUGG 00:59:37.346
  13. GABRIELLA DAHLIN 01:00:13.957
  14. DICK CHIMENTI 01:00:30.89
  15. DENNIS CLANCY 01:00:56.007
  16. MAGGIE SANCHEZ 01:03:31.649
  17. JOY RHINEHART 01:03:43.639
  18. MADISON PINCKNEY 01:07:18.130
  19. SUZIE MILLS 01:08:34.851
  20. LUIS TORRES 01:09:08.531
  21. MIKE IGOE 01:11:01.922
  22. CHLOE RUSSELL 01:14:54.504
  23. CAMILLE RUSSELL 01:15:02.224
  24. BENJAMIN GRUNEWALD 01:15:32.304
  25. DINAH HEARN 01:15:32.584
  26. JENNIFER MORAN 01:16:35.835
  27. THOMAS ROMERO 01:27:25.470
  28. KENDALL AASEN 01:40:26.626
  29. EMMA BROWN 01:40:42.726
  30. CARL MURRY 01:44:18.198
  31. THEA OLSON 02:02:00.767
  32. HUNTER OLSON 02:02:10.187
  • Ben Mason
  • Doug Fraleigh
  • Rylie Douglass, Pete Lawson, and Shary Trent
Feedback