Sunny
76.6 ° F
Full Weather
Sponsored By:

State’s Lock Up Rate Drops

Sponsored by:

Sonora, CA — Tuolumne and Calaveras Counties differ vastly in regards to incarceration rates, while overall the state has seen a significant drop in the number of prisoners since peaking in 2007.

New statistics from the Board of State and Community Corrections (BSCC) found a wide disparity among locales.  More liberal areas, like Marin and San Francisco, are less likely to lock up criminals than conservative places like Kings, Lassen and Tuolumne counties.

Overall, the state’s incarceration rate has dipped by nearly one-fifth since its peak, to 567 inmates per 100,000 people.  Calaveras County’s inmate numbers have followed that trend plummeting by 27% since 2007 from 503 to 369 in 2014. However, Tuolumne County is not following suit, instead its numbers have gone up by 2%, from 761 in 2007 to 779 in 2014.

The agency findings show some counties prefer to hold people while they await court hearings, but others let them out immediately.  Here are the BSCC’s incarceration rate figures by counties:

CountyIncarceration Rate 2007Incarceration Rate 2014Change in Incarceration Rate
Alameda588444-24%
AlpineN/AN/AN/A
Amador748710-5%
Butte879714-19%
Calaveras503369-27%
Colusa739691-6%
Contra Costa345315-9%
Del Norte1077784-27%
El Dorado477421-12%
Fresno977745-24%
Glenn1096699-36%
Humboldt823563-32%
Imperial569519-9%
Inyo960543-43%
Kern960753-22%
Kings1244138411%
Lake13411043-22%
Lassen7928214%
Los Angeles771641-17%
Madera842692-18%
Marin296226-24%
Mariposa658612-7%
Mendocino703695-1%
Merced820726-11%
Modoc834552-34%
Mono486362-26%
Monterey753622-17%
Napa479392-18%
Nevada348343-1%
Orange551448-19%
Placer501368-27%
Plumas563459-18%
Riverside718611-15%
Sacramento859766-11%
San Benito479405-15%
San Bernardino899702-22%
San Diego605479-21%
San Francisco449265-41%
San Joaquin795631-21%
San Luis Obispo4885023%
San Mateo431314-27%
Santa Barbara659509-23%
Santa Clara620450-27%
Santa Cruz425379-11%
Shasta1088852-22%
Sierra52860414%
Siskiyou780606-22%
Solano725460-37%
Sonoma509399-22%
Stanislaus743565-24%
Sutter853606-29%
Tehama1136883-22%
Trinity769756-2%
Tulare1058875-17%
Tuolumne7617792%
Ventura520418-20%
Yolo731620-15%
Yuba14901066-28%
California701567-19%
  • Sierra Conservation Center

Use the myMotherLode.com Keyword Search to go straight to a specific page

Popular Pages

  • Local News
  • Fire Info
  • Weather
  • Dining Guide
  • Classifieds
  • Events
  • Movies
  • Tourism
  • Polls
  • Traffic
  • Media
  • Real Estate
Feedback