Quantcast
help information
Clear
86.0 ° F
Full Weather

Mother Lode Round-Up Parade Winners

Sonora, Ca — Over 160 participants were entered in this mornings Mother Lode Round-Up Parade. Entrants were eligible to receive top honors in a number of categories. The winners are as follows:

The Tuolumne County Cup

-On Stage Dance Studio

The Mother Lode Round-Up Sweepstakes

– Stanislaus County 4-H

Class 1 – Commercial Floats

– On Stage Dance Studio

Class 2 – Service Club Floats

-E Clampus Vitus Matuca 1849

Class 3 – Service Club Floats, Junior

-Tuolumne County 4-H Haunted House

Class 4 – Service Clubs, Walking (Boy Scouts, etc.)

-E Clampus Vitus Matuca 1849

Class 5 – Special or Comic Floats

-Harvest Fellowship

Class 6 – Color Guards, Walking

-Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 3154

Class 7 – Best Individual Character or Characters, Walking

-Kountry Kids Pre-School

Class 8 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Senior

-tie: Les Chapeaux Rouges des Montagnes and The Men´s Crisis Center Precision Drill Team

Class 9 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Junior (to age 18)

-American Sports Acro & Gymnastics

Class 10 – Best Pooper-Scooper Entry

-E Crapus Vitus-Matuca Brothers Pizza Company

Class 11 – Special or Unique Musical Groups

-Rose Creek Ramblers

Class 12 – Majorette, Solo

-none

Class 13 – Majorette Group

-none

Class 14 – Drill Teams

-The Men´s Crisis Center Presicion Drill Team

Class 15 – Best Military, Group or Individual

-Smyth-Bolter Post #58 American Legion

Class 16 – Fire Department Entry

-Cal Fire, US Forest Service, and Tuolumne County

Class 17 – Horseless Carriage, Antique or Classic Auto

-Foothill Flywheelers Branch 49

Class 18 – Car Clubs

-Mother Lode Corvettes

Class 19 – Motorcycle Clubs

-Sierra Saints Chapter of the Christian Motorcycle Association

Class 20 -Color Guards, Mounted Junior (to age 18)

-none

Class 21 – Color Guards, Mounted Senior

-none

Class 22 – Mounted Groups Junior (to age 18)

-Stanislaus County 4-H

Class 23 – Mounted Groups, Senior

-Twain Harte Horsemen

Class 24 – Plain Western Mounted (open)

-Melissa Hall

Class 25 – Sheriff´s Posse (open)

-Monterey County Sheriff´s Posse

Class 26 – Silver Mounted (open)

-Shrine Mounted Patrol

Class 27 – Novelty-Fiesta Costume, Junior (to age 18)

-none

Class 28 – Novelty-Fiesta Costume, Senior

-Mark Rasmussen

Class 29 – Novelty-Fiesta Mounted Group

-tie: Shady Ladies and Bustle and Beaus

Class 30 – Fancy Dressed, Junior (to age 18)

-none

Class 31 – Fancy Dressed, Senior

-Candy Graham

Class 32 – Fancy Parade Horse

-Stepping Stone Ranch

Class 33 – Matched Pairs (2 riders)

-Double Trouble

Class 34 – Working Western, Junior (to age 18)

-Chloe Anne Vierra

Class 35 – Working Western, Senior

-Back Country Horsemen

Class 36 – Future Horseman (ages 1 – 8)

-tie: Rachel Davis and Adriane Groves

Class 37 – Horse-Pony Drawn Vehicles

-Davey “Doc” Wiser and Nurse

Class 38 – Miniature Drawn (open)

-Beverly Fryer and Ichabod

Class 39 –Miniature Horse Clubs

-none

Class 40 – Ladies Side Saddle (open)

-none

Class 41 – Other

-Amigos del Sol

Class 42 – Get Your Horse and Go to Town Non-Competition

-none

Class 43 – School Bands Non-Competition

-none

Class 44 – Non-Competition and Political Entries Non-Competition

-none

Written by BJ Hansen