Quantcast
help information
Clear
88.7 ° F
Full Weather

Round-Up Parade Results

Sonora, Ca — Approximately 150 entries took part in Saturday´s Mother Lode Round-Up Parade, and judges handed out awards in the following categories:

The Tuolumne County Cup

-OnStage Dance

The Mother Lode Round-Up Sweepstakes

-Twain Harte Horsemen

Class 1 – Commercial Floats

-OnStage Dance

Class 2 – Service Club Floats

-Humane Society of Tuolumne County

Class 3 – Service Club Floats, Junior

-Tuolumne Pioneers 4-H Club

Class 4 – Service Clubs, Walking (Boy Scouts, etc.)

-E Clampus Vitus

Class 5 – Special or Comic Floats

-Sonora Children´s Theatre

Class 6 – Color Guards, Walking

-Cal Fire US Forest Service, Tuolumne County

Class 7 – Best Individual Character or Characters, Walking

-Sonora Children´s Theatre

Class 8 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Senior

-Aahmes Mother Lode Clowns

Class 9 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Junior (to age 18)

-Randi Murray Dance Studio

Class 10 – Best Pooper-Scooper Entry

-No entries

Class 11 – Special or Unique Musical Groups

-The Marching Hand Bell Choir

Class 12 – Majorette, Solo

-No entries

Class 13 – Majorette Group

-No entries

Class 14 – Drill Teams

-No entries

Class 15 – Best Military, Group or Individual

-Veterans of Foreign Wars

Class 16 – Fire Department Entry

-Cal Fire US Forest Service, Tuolumne County

Class 17 – Horseless Carriage, Antique or Classic Auto

-Northern California Dodge Brothers and Sisters

Class 18 – Car Clubs

-Mother Lode Region Antique Automobile Club

Class 19 – Motorcycle Clubs

-Vietnam Veterans Riders Group/Patriot Guard

Class 20 – Color Guards, Mounted Junior (to age 18)

-No entries

Class 21 – Color Guards, Mounted Senior

-No entries

Class 22 – Mounted Groups Junior (to age 18)

-No entries

Class 23 – Mounted Groups, Senior

-Twain Harte Horsemen

Class 24 – Plain Western Mounted (open)

-San Joaquin Valley Rangers

Class 25 – Sheriff´s Posse (open)

-US Forest Service & National Park

Class 26 – Silver Mounted (open)

-Aahmes Shrine

Class 27 – Novelty-Fiesta Costume, Junior (to age 18)

-No entries

Class 28 – Novelty-Fiesta Costume, Senior

-Ride & Glide Ranch

Class 29 – Novelty-Fiesta Mounted Group

-Spurs & Lace

Class 30 – Fancy Dressed, Junior (to age 18)

-No entries

Class 31 – Fancy Dressed, Senior

-Candy Graham

Class 32 – Fancy Parade Horse

-Stepping Stone Ranch

Class 33 – Matched Pairs (2 riders)

-Double Trouble

-Class 34 – Working Western, Junior (to age 18)

-Macie Tatum Fraser

Class 35 – Working Western, Senior

-Back Country Horsemen

Class 36 – Future Horseman (ages 1 – 8)

-Virginia Rose Hahn

-Class 37 – Horse-Pony Drawn Vehicles

-Country Doctor Davey & Amazing Grace Wiser

Class 38 – Miniature Drawn (open)

-Ed Hawkins

Class 39 –Miniature Horse Clubs

-No entries

Class 40 – Ladies Side Saddle (open)

-No entries

Class 41 – Other

-Amigos Del Sol

Class 42 – Get Your Horse and Go to Town Non-Competition

Class 43 – School Bands Non-Competition

Class 44 – Non-Competition and Political Entries Non-Competition

Written by BJ Hansen