Quantcast
help information
Clear
96.1 ° F
Full Weather

Health Officials Issue Air Quality Alert

Yosemite, CA — The Foresta Big Meadow Fire in Yosemite National Park is causing considerable drift smoke across the Mother Lode.

On Friday morning the Tuolumne County Health Department and the Air Pollution Control District issued a formal “Air Quality Health Alert.” Residents, especially those who are sensitive to smoke, should limit outdoor activity.

Tuolumne County Health Officer Dr. Todd Stolp says, “The air quality is already unhealthy for sensitive groups, and in some basins where the smoke may accumulate, it may be unhealthy even for people without respiratory conditions.”

Stolp says the smoky conditions may worsen and are expected to continue at least through the weekend.

The information below is designed to show the quality of the air based on visibility.

Air Quality Categories

Visibility in Miles:
Good: 10 miles and up
Moderate: 6-9 miles
Unhealthy for
Sensitive Groups: 3-5 miles
Unhealthy: 1½ – 2½ miles
Very Unhealthy: 1-1¼ miles
Hazardous: ¾ mile or less

Written by bjhansen@mlode.com.