Quantcast
help information
Mostly Cloudy
41.0 ° F
Full Weather

Update: Air Quality Alert Expires

Update Aug 19: The hazardous air quality alert has expired. The Wildland Fire Air Quality Response Program’s Smoke Outlook for Monday and Tuesday related to the Stanislaus Area due to the Donnell Fire notes: A high pressure area has stabilized air over the fire and decreased transport of smoke, resulting in increased concentrations closest to the fire. Expect this to continue today with relief coming tomorrow. Smoke is expected to
follow the Stanislaus river drainage overnight, lifting and moving toward the north and east in the afternoon. Arnold and San Andreas are listed as “Moderate” smoke areas where unusually sensitive individuals should consider limiting prolonged or heavy exertion. The Sonora to Mi-Wuk Village areas are expected to be green or have good air quality.

Original Post Aug 12 at 6AM:  The Air Quality Alert issued by the Mariposa County Air Pollution Control District and the Tuolumne County Air Pollution Control District remains in effect for both counties as the smoke levels continue to reach well into the hazardous range.

Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections.

Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant.

People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctors advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality.

Older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion, as conditions dictate.

This Air Quality Alert will remain in effect until at least the Ferguson Fire is extinguished.