Quantcast
help information
Rain
50.4 ° F
Full Weather

Update: Mariposa & Tuolumne County Air Quality Alert

The Mariposa County Air Pollution Control District and the Tuolumne County Air Pollution Control District have issued an Air Quality Alert for both Mariposa and Tuolumne Counties

Smoke levels continue to reach well into the hazardous range.

Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections.

Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant.

People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctors advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality.

Older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion, as conditions dictate.

The Alert remains in effect until the Ferguson Fire is extinguished.

The Significant Weather Advisory issued for the Sierra Nevada expired last Monday night at 6:15 PM.

The Heat Advisory issued for the Mother Lode expired Sunday night at 9 PM.