Quantcast
help information
Clear
66.7 ° F
Full Weather

Air Quality Alert Issued

The San Joaquin Valley and Mariposa County Air Pollution Control Districts have issued an Air Quality Alert due to smoke impacts in Tuolumne, Mariposa, San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Merced, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Kings, Tulare and the valley air basin portion of Kern counties from the Rough and Butte fires.

This Air Quality Alert is in effect until Sunday evening September 13th. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis and increase risk of respiratory infections.

Although the Butte fire is burning in both Calaveras and Amador Counties, this particular Air Quality Alert does not include those two counties. Regardless, the air quality is bad.

Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctors advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions
dictate.