Quantcast
help information
Clear
88.9 ° F
Full Weather

Air Quality Alert Extended

Sonora, CA – It has been a return to blue skies in some areas of Tuolumne County, smoky conditions remain in communities along the Highway 108 corridor and Groveland. The Tuolumne County Air Pollution Control District has added two more days to its Air Quality Alert due to smoke impacts from the Rim Fire in Tuolumne County. Health Officials say those impacted the most will be towns in the immediate fire area such as Groveland, Tuolumne City, Pinecrest, Bear Valley, and Greeley Hill.

Tuolumne County Public Health Officer Dr. Todd Stolp says, “It’s looking much better. I hope people can see that visibility is improving as each day goes by. The reason for that is there continue to be some pockets in the county that are unhealthy for sensitive groups, particularly in Groveland and Tuolumne city. The good news is that it’s not lasting nearly as long as it has in the past.”


This Air Quality Alert is in effect until 12 pm Wednesday, September 4th. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis and increase risk of respiratory infections. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant.


People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor’s advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions dictate.