Clear
51.6 ° F
Full Weather
Sponsored By:

Update: Air Quality Alerts For Tuolumne & Mariposa Counties

Sponsored by:

The Air Quality Alerts issued by the Mariposa County and Tuolumne County Air Pollution Control Districts on September 21st, remains in effect for both counties, due to the smoke impacts from the surrounding wildfires.

The Air Quality Alerts will likely continue until the fires are extinguished.

Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis and increase the risk of respiratory infections.

Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctor`s advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion as conditions dictate.

For additional information, call your local Air District office:

Tuolumne County 209-533-5691

Mariposa County 888-777-0377

Use the myMotherLode.com Keyword Search to go straight to a specific page

Popular Pages

  • Local News
  • Fire Info
  • Weather
  • Dining Guide
  • Classifieds
  • Events
  • Movies
  • Tourism
  • Polls
  • Traffic
  • Media
  • Real Estate

Use the myMotherLode.com Keyword Search to go straight to a specific page

Popular Pages

  • Local News
  • Fire Info
  • Weather
  • Dining Guide
  • Classifieds
  • Events
  • Movies
  • Tourism
  • Polls
  • Traffic
  • Media
  • Real Estate
Feedback