Quantcast
Traffic Alert help information
Clear
90.1 ° F
Full Weather

Mother Lode Round-Up Parade Winners

The 2003 Mother Lode Roundup Parade winners have been announced. Some classes had only one winner or no winners. Classes with no entries are not listed here. The winners are:

Class 1, The Tuolumne County Cup:

1st: Peppermint Creek Carriage Company

Class 2, The Mother Lode Round-Up Sweepstakes:

1st: Country Doctor Davey Wiser & Horse Bettle Bailey

Class 3, Commercial Floats:

1st: A Touch of Heaven Day Spa and Salon

2nd: High Country Sports Arena

3rd: Onstage Dance Studio

Class 4, Service Club Floats:

1st: Tuolumne County Sheriff?s Search and Rescue

2nd: Habitat for Humanity of Tuolumne County

3rd: The Red Hat Society

Class 5, Service Club Floats, Junior:

1st: Girl Scouts of Golden Timbers Association

2nd: Christian Heights Assembly, Royal Rangers

Class 6, Service Clubs, Walking (Boy Scouts, etc.)

1st: Sonora Parent Nursery School

2nd: E Clampus Vitus Chapter 1849 Matuca

3rd: Therapy Dogs of the Sierra

Class 7, Special or Comic Floats:

1st: Guns of the Chosen Few

2nd: Kountry Kids Preschool

3rd: Christian Life Center of Sonora

Class 8, Color Guards, Walking:

1st: Summerville High AFJROTC Color Guard

2nd: Jamestown Elementary School Flag Team

3rd: VFW Auxiliary ? Sons of VFW

Class 9, Best Individual Character or Characters, Walking:

1st: Thumbs Up Training and Supportive Services

2nd: Be Kind to Bicyclist

Class 10, Specialty or Novelty Acts, Senior:

1st: Mother Lode Shrine Club

2nd: Red Hat Golden Girls

Class 11, Specialty or Novelty Acts, Junior (to age 18):

1st: American Sports Acro & Gymnastics

Class 12, Best Pooper-Scooper Entry:

1st: High Country Sports Arena

2nd: Beaty-Realdsen Family Reunion Pooper-Scoopers

3rd: Yankee Hill Mine Owners Group

Class 13, Special or Unique Musical Groups:

1st: Phierce

Class 14, Majorette, Solo:

1st: Tyler Luce

Class 16, Drill Teams:

1st: Summerville High AFJROTC

2nd: Curtis Creek Mustangs Drill Team

Class 17, Best Military, Group or Individual:

1st: Korean War Veterans Association (entry 231)

2nd: Korean War Veterans Association (entry 172)

Class 18, Fire Department Entry:

1st: Columbia Volunteer Fire Department

2nd: Sonora Fire Department Eureka Co& Independent Hose Co #2

3rd: USDA Forest Service

Class 19, Horseless Carriage, Antique or Classic Auto:

1st: The Courts Family Fire Company

2nd: The UPS Store

3rd: Northern California Dodge Brothers and Sisters Car Co.

Class 20, Car Clubs:

1st: Redliner Pulls

2nd: Valley P.T. Cruisers

3rd: Northern California Dodge Brothers and Sisters Car Co.

Class 21, Motorcycle Clubs:

1st: Sierra Saints Chapter of the Christian Motorcyclists

2nd: Brothers of the Third Wheel

Class 23, Color Guards, Mounted Senior:

1st: Twain Harte Horsemen

Class 25, Mounted Groups, Senior:

1st: Calaveras Tuolumne Cattlewomen

Class 27, Sheriff?s Posse (open):

1st: Alameda County Sheriff?s Mounted Posse

2nd: Monterey County Sheriff?s Posse

Class 28, Silver Mounted (open):

1st: California Pinto Rangers

Class 31, Novelty-Fiesta Mounted Group:

1st: Shady Ladies of the Mother Lode

2nd: The Rez Girls

3rd: Buttons and Beaus

Class 32, Fancy Dressed, Junior (to age 18):

1st: Justine Yarbrough

Class 33, Fancy Dressed, Senior:

1st: Candy Graham

Class 35, Matched Pairs:

1st: Jessica Durnall & Rori Rodriquez

Class 36, Working Western, Junior (to age 18):

1st: Reiley Wivell

2nd: Courtney Opie

Class 38, Future Horseman (ages 1 – 8):

1st: Rachel Davis

2nd: MaKayla Sinclair

3rd: Logan Baker

Class 39, Horse-Pony Drawn Vehicles:

1st: Double M Ranch

2nd: Peppermint Creek Carriage Co

3rd: Laurel Rumsey and Granddaughter Michelle

Class 40, Miniature Horse Clubs:

1st: Shady Ladies ? “Touch of Class”

Class 42, Other:

1st: California/Nevada Moose Association Riding Group