Quantcast

Clear
68.0 ° F
Full Weather

Parade Winners And Rodeo Video

Sonra, CA – Wining parade entries have been announced for this year’s Mother Lode Roundup: (Click here for an earlier story with pictures of some of the entries)

In addition, see video of the opening ceremonies by clicking here.

More video of the rodeo can be found by clicking here.

Video of the Sheriff’s Posse kicking off the Saturday parade can be found here.

Parade Winners

The Tuolumne County Cup
1st Railtown 1897 State Historic Park
The Mother Lode Round-Up Sweepstakes
1st Sierra Cowgirls
Biggest Crowd Pleaser
1st Little Hunter Cort Leslie


Class 1 – Commercial Floats
1st Railtown 1897 State Historic Park
2nd Safari Learning Academy
3rd tie: Black Oak Casino and Five Claw Martial Arts
Class 2 – Service Club Floats
1st Tuolumne County Search and Rescue
2nd Sonora Emblem Club # 124


Class 3 – Service Club Floats, Junior
1st Sonora FFA
Class 4 – Service Clubs, Walking
1st Girl Scouts Golden Timbers
2nd Senior Expo


Class 5 – Special or Comic Floats
1st Tuffy Nuff Logging and Crap Removal
2nd Kountry Kids Preschool
3rd Geezers of Sonora


Class 6 – Color Guards, Walking
1st Aahmes Shriners Color Guard
Class 7 – Best Individual Character or Characters, Walking
1st Five Claw Martial Arts
2nd Sonora Celtic and All Hallows Faire


Class 8 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Senior
1st Mother Lode Shrine Clowns
2nd Columbia Dancing Queen and Her Little Helpers
3rd Raider Cheerleader


Class 9 – Specialty or Novelty Acts, Junior (to age 18)
1st American Sports Gymnastics ACRO Sports
2nd Randi Murray’s Dance Studio


Class 10 – Best Pooper-Scooper Entry
1st St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church entry 2
2nd St. Matthew’s Lutheran Church entry 1
3rd Tuffy Nuff Logging and Crap Removal


Class 11 – Special or Unique Musical Groups


Class 12 – Church/Religious Organizations
1st Country Cowboy Church
2nd Church of the 49ers
3rd Christian Heights Church


Class 13 – School Entry
1st Summerville High School Robotics Team
2nd Wildland Fire Program
3rd Summerville Parent Nursery School


Class 14 – Animal Entry (non-horse)
1st Friends of the Animal Community
2nd Therapy Dogs of the Sierra, Chapter 186
3rd Columbia’s Dancing Queen and Her Little Helpers


Class 15 – Non-Profit Organization Entry
1st Matuca Chapter #1849 E Clampus Vitus
2nd Tuolumne County Friends of the NRA
3rd tie: Coulterville Claim Jumpers and Community Service Unit (CSU)


Class 16 – Drill Teams
1st Five Claw Martial Arts


Class 17 – Best Military, Group or Individual
1st Vietnam Veterans of America
2nd Korean War Veterans Chapter 203
3rd Aahmes Shriners Legion of Honor


Class 18 – Fire Department Entry
1st Cal Fire/Tuolumne County Fire Department/United States Forest Service
2nd Columbia Volunteer Fire Department Engine Company # 1


Class 19 – Horseless Carriage, Antique or Classic Auto
1st 1923 Rickenbacker
2nd Rossi “T”
3rd Restored 1957 Ford Custom


Class 20 – Car Clubs
1st Mother Lode Region Antique Automobile Club
2nd Sonora A’s – Model ‘A’ Ford Club
3rd Sierra British Sportscar Group


Class 21 – Motorcycle Clubs
1st Aahmes Shriners Motorcycle Patrol
2nd Sierra Saints


Class 22 – School Bands Non-Competition


Class 23 – Non-Competition and Political Entries Non-Competition


Class 24 – Color Guards, Mounted Junior (to age 18)
1st Sierra Cowgirls
2nd La Grange Rodeo Association and Queens


Class 25 – Family Mounted Groups
1st Joan Gisler Ranch
2nd Roundtree Sister’s


Class 26 – Mounted Groups
1st Twain Harte Horsemen
2nd Calaveras Tuolumne Cattle Women
3rd Back Country Horsemen Mid Valley Unit


Class 27 – Novice Mounted Group (open)
1st Mother Lode Wranglers


Class 28 – Mounted Drill Team (open)


Class 29 – Individual Rider (open)


Class 30 – Sheriff’s Posse (open)
1st Monterey County Sheriff’s Posse


Class 31 – Silver Mounted (open)


Class 32 – Novelty-Fiesta Costume, Junior (to age 18)
Class 33 – Novelty-Fiesta Mounted Group (multiple riders)
Class 34 – Fancy Dressed, Senior
Class 35 – Matched Pairs (2 riders)
1st Calaveras Bells
2nd Top Hands Todd & Chuck Leslie
Class 36 – Working Western, Junior (to age 18)
1st Rylee Page Decker
Class 37 – Working Western, Senior
Class 38 – Future Horseman (ages 1 – 8)
1st Hope Houck
2nd Little Hunter Cort Leslie


Class 39 – Horse-Drawn Vehicles
1st Mother Lode Ranch
2nd Davey “Doc” Wiser, Country Doctor
Class 40 – Miniature Drawn (open)
1st Connie Hawkins and Pogonip Mini Horse
Class 41 – Other
1st Paso Fino
Class 42 – Get Your Horse and Go to Town Non-Competition


Follow myMotherLode.com at these social networks Make Us Your Homepage Today Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Youtube Follow us on LinkedIn Follow our RSS Feed
<< Oct 2014 >>
SMTWTFS
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1