Quantcast
help information
Clear
74.5 ° F
Full Weather

Columbia College Commencement Friday

Two hundred thirty-one students will receive 188 associate degrees and 61 certificates of achievement at the 34th Columbia College Commencement on Friday, May 17 at 6:30 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion.

A reception for the Class of 2002, their families, friends and guests will follow the ceremony in Carkeet Park, which is directly adjacent to the pavilion.

Associate in Arts (A.A.) Degrees will be conferred upon 130 graduates; 47 graduates will be presented with Associate in Science (A.S.) Degrees; 27 will receive Associate in Science (Occupational Education) Degrees; and 61 will be awarded Certificates of Achievement.

Those who achieved both A.A. and A.S. degrees include Colleen Marie Cozort, Marla Carrie Dymesich, Scott Hoff, Anita M. Rich, Miguel Angel Rocha, Russell Holt II, Isaac Rousas Rushdoony, William P. Gard, Sabrina Miller, Cynthia Jean Kelly, Keri McCarthy, Shannon Nicole Diener, Jayme Lynn Simmons, Jacqueline Blair Villiers, Rick Bracelin, and Gavin Douglas-Lewis Estupinian.

In addition, both associate degrees and certificates of achievement will be given to Shannon Denise Berg, Tabatha Marie Hooter, Keri McCarthy, Shannon Nicole Diener, Jayme Lynn Simmons, Jacqueline Blair Villiers, Angela Brunton, Tara Denise Weil, Maria Hertel De Baun, Beverly Sue Finn, Rhona Cheatwood, Shelley Ferraro, Michael Harami, Michael John Malisos, Dale L. Meek, Jr., Norm A. Winchester, and Jeri Jean Perez.

Emily Stevens of Sonora, who will receive an Associate in Science Degree, will give the student welcome address. As Student Senate President, she will also present gifts to six of this school year´s college retirees: Kathy Abbott (Accounting Technician), Linn Greeley (Library Media Coordinator), Norine Holmes (Administrative Secretary/ Instruction Office), Becky Miller-Cripps (Executive Secretary to the V.P. of Instruction), Allan Ramsaran (Counselor) and Carol Vaughn (Instructional Materials Center Secretary and Mailroom Coordinator).

Sara Keene of Columbia, who will graduate with honors, was selected to deliver the student graduation address. She will be introduced by Dr. Pamila Fisher, Chancellor of the Yosemite Community College District. Jim Toner, Columbia College English Professor, will welcome students and their guests on behalf of the faculty. Columbia College President Dr. Jim Riggs will introduce the graduating class. Diplomas and certificates will be presented by Joe Mitchell, Paul Neumann and Abe Rojas, all members of the Yosemite Community College District Board of Trustees; Tom Johnson, History & Political Science faculty member; and Phyllis Greenleaf, Child Development faculty member.

Kimberly Peterson of Tuolumne will deliver the student farewell address. Both Keene and Peterson submitted graduation speeches, and were selected by a committee of Student Services staff members and faculty.

Commencement ceremony music will be provided by The Symphony of the Sierra, under the direction of Duane Baker.

Organized by hometowns, following is a list of candidates for associate degrees in the Class of 2002:

ALTAVILLE

Cynthia J. Kelly

Kristi K. Smylie

Shannon A. Van Zant

Kenneth L. Walter

ANGELS CAMP

Lisa A. Abraham

Elizabeth A. Airola

Steven J. Airola

Shannon D. Berg

Brendelyn I. Ireland

Cynthia A. Lopez

James A. Moser III

Christopher J. Pettigrew

Isaac R. Rushdoony

ARNOLD

Maria H. De Baun

Susan W. Furuya

Steven C. Peters

Denise R. Robbins

BRENTWOOD

Damian J. Van Slambrook

CAMP CONNELL

Tamsen M. Dixon

Beverly S. Finn

CHINESE CAMP

Gabriel J. Martinez

COLUMBIA

Julie A. Anderson

Sarah E. Andrews

Christina L. Cox

Lindsey M. Dias

Cara E. Dickerson

Elijah S. Elder-Rosen

Brenna M. Fish

Cindy L. Fox

Kenneth M. Fox

Cori A. Golden

Michael J. Harami

Yoko Inagi

Sara E. Keene

Michael J. Malisos

Duane A. Ragan

Erin F. Riggs

Heather Risard

Nicole A. Skuce

Patricia S. Tolhurst

Joshua B. Hoyt

COPPEROPOLIS

Carey L. Bird

Lana K. Eriksson

Jill R. Gray

Scott D. Hoff

Addie E. Spoon

COULTERVILLE

Carol L. Breton

Vickie E. Garrett

Ginger M. Tennant

CROCKETT

Bryan P. Whitney

DOUGLAS FLAT

Naomi C. Castle

Marian J. Garcia

FARMINGTON

Leslie C. Rogers

GILROY

Keri B. McCarthy

GROVELAND

Sarah B. Anderson

Karen A. Gardner

Steven E. Grunder

Russell C. Holt, Jr.

Jessica R. Smith

JACKSON

Marie E. Pridy

JAMESTOWN

Shawn D. Bahten

Julie M. Castoe

Sheila M. Gaiser

Erin L. Gandolfo

Daniel J. Harrison

Tabatha M. Hooter

Petra Pereira

Michael A. Salyers

LA GRANGE

Mario F. Palmero

MERCED

Amy E. Robinson

MI-WUK VILLAGE

Taralah C. Kirk

Noemi E. MacDonald

William G. Sarkisian

Felizitas T. Self

MOCCASIN

Stephen R. Fields

MODESTO

Christopher M. Flores

Vida L. Garcia-Lingenfelter

MOKELUMNE HILL

Daniel R. MacLeod

Travis S. Zeiler

MOUNTAIN RANCH

Tommie F. Snow

Danielle Thompson

MURPHYS

Marla Anderson

Zachary G. Bick

Tracy L. Carter

Alaina D. Dotson

Nicole D. Foppiano

Bethany J. Miner

Jayme L. Simmons

OAKDALE

Sabrina L. Miller

PACIFIC GROVE

Anna V. Walter

PLEASANTON

Paul J. Karpus

RED BLUFF

Rachel L. Stewart

SAN ANDREAS

April E. Balderson

Melanie A. Hampt

Irene F. Morton

Sisene S. Strehl

SAN FRANCISCO

Lin E. Shangraw

SAN LUIS OBISPO

Shiloh S. Rains

SONORA

Kathryn A. Accornero

Emily C. Atencio

Hannah J. Barton

Ashley M. Berry

Tiffany S. Blair

Rick G. Bracelin

Jennifer A. Brennan

Angela J. Brunton

Justin M. Calbert

Sean P. Carder

Douglas G. Carlson

Kenneth D. Corson

Colleen M. Cozort

Diane D. Dahlstrom

Donald T. Dobbins

Nancy L. Doescher

Marla C. Dymesich

Jason C. Eakle

Brian H. Eaton

Flora A. Elder-Rosen

Ben M. Esch

Gavin D. Estupinian

Shelley J. Ferraro

Nicole R. Fletcher

Doralyn C. Foletti

Sarah J. Gion

Erin N. Granis

Catherine L. Gray

Robert T. Griffiths

Jennifer Hollenbeck

Daniel R. Horn

Christine C. Kaphan

Lacey A. Kitchen

Lloyd S. Lackl

Tina Lanter-Skokan

Dale L. Meek, Jr.

Mario D. Montes

Kyle A. Myrick

Christopher J. Nichols

Tara D. O´Malley

Jeri J. Perez

Julia C. Peters

Crystal D. Peterson

Christina M. Riva

Miguel A. Rocha

Shaun M. Sanders

David B. Schram

Robert A. Selander

Laurie G. Stepanian

Emily N. Stevens

Elisa G. Sutherlin

Kelly E. Tims

Rosanna M. Trinkle

William G. Vandermark

Virma Lynne G. Verceles

Carrie A. Vernon

Cristie L. Vernon

Jackie I. Vernon

Jacqueline B. Villiers

Holly E. Waites

Jennifer M. Weller

Colleen L. Whitlock

Misty T. Williams

Norm A. Winchester

Mandy C. Young

SOULSBYVILLE

Jamie L. Clements

Lisa D. Davis

Margaret S. Eilrich

Connie L. Garris

Kenneth W. Hockett

Cherianne Palmertree

Stephanie L. Ross

Rebecca L. Silva

STANDARD

Sara J. Martin

Jodie M. Workman

STOCKTON

Robin Canavan

TRACY

Rhonda M. Cheatwood

TUOLUMNE

Thomas C. Atkins

Sarah E. Duncan

Amanda A. Gold

Charise C. Jim

Jeremy R. Peterson

Kimberly D. Peterson

Kathryn G. Slaght

Kirk D. Vaughn

TWAIN HARTE

Kendal E. Bortisser

Gabriel D. De Herrera

Christy M. Dudley

Catherine L. Kennedy

Joshua A. Loewen

Joseph B. Mumford

Anita M. Rich

Stephanie A. Stout

Emily C. Turner

Jennifer M. Tuttle

VALLECITO

Lisa A. Abbott

VALLEY SPRINGS

Kenneth R. Hawthorne, Sr.

Season L. Leyva

John S. Smith

WEST POINT

Shannon N. Diener

VALDEZ, ALASKA

William P. Gard

EASTON, MARYLAND

Sabrina W. Daly

By Doug Lau, Columbia College Director of Marketing