Quantcast
help information
Mostly Cloudy
82.4 ° F
Full Weather

College Graduation Slated For Friday

Columbia College´s 35th Commencement Celebration will be held on Friday, April 30 at 6:30 p.m. in the Oak Pavilion. The ceremonies honoring 268 graduates will be followed immediately by a reception for the class of 2004, their families, friends and guests in Carkeet Park, which is directly adjacent to the pavilion.

Associate in Arts Degrees will be conferred upon 162 graduates; 86 graduates will be presented with Associate in Science Degrees; and 67 will be awarded Certificates of Achievement.

Those who achieved both A.A. and A.S. degrees include Joel Adam Benning, Shawn B. Campbell, Jessica C. Carson-Hull, Jessica LeAnn Dunlap, Denise Ecroyd, Jesse James Hatler, Heather Vinet Hein, Summer Delaine Lee, Angela Nevada Loquiao, Nancy Miner, Mindy Carrie Morales, Rhonda Renee Ratowski, Jamie Ruth Rundle, Cristina Marie Schultz, and Brooke Nicole Sherry.

In addition, both associate degrees and certificates will be conferred upon Robin R. Bowden, Stephen Scott Bradshaw Jr., Sean Christopher Brierley, Scott Damon Fitzgerald, Jonelle Marie Leake, Angela Marie Meadows, Jeffery Dean Ramirez, Robert C. Smith, Mark A. Sommarstrom, Dominick Christopher Stiles, and Angella Brackett Throne.

As president of the Associated Students of Columbia College (ASCC), Mary Bernice Miles of Tuolumne will welcome the graduating students. The faculty´s welcome will be by computer science professor Ida Ponder, who served this past year as president of the Academic Senate. Nancy Joy Miner of Murphys was selected for the student graduation address and April Louise Kennedy of Columbia will deliver the concluding student farewell.

Dr. Jim Riggs, Columbia College president will introduce the graduating class of 2004 and will be assisted by Yosemite Community College District board trustees Pat Dean, Linda Flores and Paul Neumann in distributing diplomas. Other college presenters will be Dr. Judith Redwine, interim vice president for student services; David Willson, interim dean of instructional services; English professor Jim Toner; and health and human performance professor Morgan McBride.

The graduation recessional will consist of musical selections by the Columbia College Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Dr. Rod Harris.

By hometowns, Columbia College´s class of 2004 consists of:

ALTAVILLE

Carrie Nicole Fleming

ANGELS CAMP

Joy Christine Bloodworth, Denice Branson, Billy DeWayne Brown, Kayla Ann Dragomanovich, Jamie Pauline Hrdlicka, Lacey Etienne Mason, Fleeta May Mulvey, Teresa Lorraine Reid, Rebecca Jene Tefertiller, Elisia Margaret White, Michael Alan Barden Wilmshurst, Jamie L. Wilson, Jeremiah Johnston Wolfe, Tracy Lee Wolfe

ANTIOCH

Dominick Christopher Stiles

ARNOLD

Ashley Sue Borelli, James Douglas Scales

AVERY

Gabriel Bridges, Randy Dean Elledge, Bernard Francis King, Santi Schaner, Cristina Marie Schultz

BEAR VALLEY

Natalia Baleva Dodova, Kelley L. Ziehlke

BIG OAK FLAT

Christine Rene Woolridge

CERES

Brandi Melissa Popke

CHINESE CAMP

Heather Vinet Hein

COLUMBIA

Christine Joan Bennetts, Leigh Rene Hart, April Louise Kennedy, Angela Nevada Loquiao, Daniel Evan Malby, Noah Haydn-Myer, Jamie Michele Magney, Nicholas Aaron Pearson, Andrew Joseph Riggs, Andrew Joseph Romeo, Nicole Antonia Skuce

COPPEROPOLIS

Katherine Sue Jones, Kenny Clyde Luyster, Kevin S. Luyster, Taffy Jennifer Ulrich

DANVILLE

Monica Lynne Schmitt

DORRINGTON

Rhonda Renee Ratkowski

DOUGLAS FLAT

Raeshel Mae Adams, Christina S. O´Flinn

DUBLIN

Paul John Karpus

ESCALON

Karen Babette Adams, Richard James Vierra

FREMONT

Jonelle Marie Leake, Kyle Thomas Sana, Joseph Curtis Valles

GALT

Brooke Nicole Sherry

GASQUET

Jayme Melissa Magill

GOLETA

Ralph Glenndon Busick

GROVELAND

Alicia Heather McEwan, Chelsea Dawn Singh, Jessica Rene Smith, Velani Lisithea Youngberg

GUSTINE

Kyle David Cardoza

HATHAWAY PINES

Joshua Bridges

IRVINE

Suzanne E. Paulsen

JACKSON

Jaime D. Dickerson, Marcus Robert Hosmer

JAMESTOWN

Shelly Pauline Baker, Robin R. Bowden, Carol Cruz, Lisa Ann Bird, Jerome C. Damien, Maria Violet Hernandez, Julie Marie Hineman, Marcus Robert Hosmer, Christina J. Johnson, Lisa M. McAusland, Christine Ann Miller, Christine Denise Montgomery-Swanberg, Mindy Carrie Morales, Petra Pereira, Richard A. Shetter, Robert Stephen Stites, Elizabeth Jane Unterein, Kristen Louise Youngman

LA GRANGE

Sheri L. Eichman, Jennifer Marie Knott, Tammy Marie Sabin, Paul Brian Young

LONG BARN

Robert Micheal Acosta, Charmaine L. DeStigter

LOS BANOS

Janell Beth Buckley, Zachary Seldon Eastburn DeMoss, Nina Victoria Roselli

McKINLEYVILLE

Kacie Lynn Powell

MARIPOSA

Daniel Robert Carter

MENTONE

Sarah Marie Lightfoot

MERCED

Frank J. Kelly

MIDPINES

Marci A. Messick

MI WUK

Annie Alesna, Michael A. Clark, Michael John Fijman, Deborah Lorraine Flores, Kenan Jeriel McDonald, Adbiel Genevieve Pradenas

MOCCASIN

Mark Gerald Harrison, Noelle Kathleen Hope, LaVerne M. Samii

MODESTO

Harry James Burns, Leslie Ann Robinson

MOKELUMNE HILL

Reuben Clavey Childress, David Alan Hill

MOUNTAIN RANCH

Kimberly Ann La Lone, Heather Karin Thomas, Grace May Wilson

MURPHYS

Catherine Anne Ashley, Joel Adam Benning, Rae M. Davis, Benjamin Patrick Harty, Jennifer Miner, Nancy Miner, Jennifer Lynn Moody, Marilu Ornelas, Levi R. Robertson, Andrea Nicole Satterfield, Chantal Marie Scoggins

NAPA

Rolando G. Avalos, Michael Chad Harris, Lindsay Lee Wheeler

NEVADA CITY

Kelley Louise Garitty

OAKDALE

Aaron Wesley Lee

OAKHURST

Meagan Sara Hartwig,Robert L. Pitts

O´NEALS

Amanda Jean Damm

PLEASANTON

Sean Christopher Brierley, Scott Damon Fitzgerald

REEDLEY

Cathrine Landstrom

RIVERBANK

Heather Irish Brewer, Aaron Christopher Gentry

SALIDA

Cristine Anita Pedraza

SALINAS

Stephen Scott Bradshaw Jr., Jeffery Dean Ramirez

SAN ANDREAS

Penelope Rae Johnson,Devon J. Langford,William Patrick Ziegler

SAN JOSE

Sarah Marie Tait

SIERRA VILLAGE

Gaddiel Anthony De Mattei

SONORA

Jihan Rae Abdelhameed, Melissa Sue Ainsworth, Karen Joy Allen, Nancy Marie Andrade, Faith M. Andrews, Kelly Ann Antonini,Meghan Francesca Burgess, Cadell Andrew Calabrese, Karen Anne Cardwell, Jessica C. Carson-Hull, Angelic Marie Clark, Elizabeth Marie Cone, Tristen Darlene Couch, Kasey Leigh Cowley, Eric Joseph Cumberland, Carol T. Cunningham, Jessica LeAnn Dunlap, Denise Ecroyd, Heidi M. Ellis, Jesse Robert Ellison, Matthew Frattaroli, Emily Louisa Frost, Michael Ray Fowler, Bernardo Perez Garibay, Megan Sara Giacosa, Patricia Frances Gogas, Amanda April Gold, Scott Michael Gourley, Kristine B. Grayum, Kendra Elayne Groesbeck, Sarah Ann Guglielmelli, Roxanne Justine Hamilton, Beverly M. Handelman, Heather Nicole Hart, Jesse James Hatler, Emily Joan Hawn, Jennifer Hazzard, James A. Hidalgo, Bonnie R. Howard, Forrest Lee Howard, Travis Jordan Howell, Desiree Marcae Jones, Melissa Ashley Jorge, Paul John Karpus, Melissa Ann Kellogg, Jessica Jane Kerns, Robin Elizabeth Kruger, Summer Delaine Lee, Helena I.K. Lundgren, Marilyn Mac Gregor, Susan Manning, Marele Martignoni, Jerry Douglas Mayfield, Tanya Lynn McBride, Sean Michael McLeary, Iain Campbell McCulloch, Angela Marie Meadows, Kelly Jean Menking, Geri-Lyn Diane Mills, Nancy Ann Moses, Natasha Snow Needles, Genese Louise Newcombe, Lucinda M. Niebla, Alissa Dawn Nordstrom, Serena Marie Orman, Shad Thurman Parrish, Irene Marjorie Patton, Estevan V. Pinzon, Heather Lee Pogroszewski, Elizabeth Louise Pollock, Shiloh Sheri Rains, Joy Jean Ramsey, Nicole Rae Rivera, Raechel Nicole Roberts, Michelle Lee Rumery, Jaime Ruth Rundle, Gina Marie Salter, Debie Sue Sarina, Dustin G. Schiavo, Jake Jeramie Schlegel, Monica Lynne Schmitt, Anna Kathryn Schmitz, Sabrina Lenore Shea, Pamela Christine Slakey, Robert C. Smith, Minnie Ann Sylva, Corrie Lynn Taylor, Devin Nicole Taylor, Stephanie Tucker, Mark Warren Turner, Rosario Adriana Villegas, Patricia Anne Wehrman, Michelle Roxanne Willemssen, Lena Mae Williams, Misty T. Williams, Michelle E. Wilson

SOULSBYVILLE

Jericka Marie Balcom, Jodi Olivia Davis, Leann Ellen Hawks, Howard D. Jones, Joanne G. Porter, Mark A. Sommarstrom, Rebecca Grace Teshin

STOCKTON

Stephen P. Ware

THORNBURG, VA

Michael Adams

TUOLUMNE

Bobby Dwain Broveleit, Marie Katrin Egger, Gina Rebecca Garcia, Kurt Keith Miles, Mary Bernice Miles, Jamie Lee Ragsdale, Dayna Schimmel, Julie Christine Schmidt, Susan Ellen Starr, Rhonda K. Williford

TURLOCK

Desiree Lynne Exline

TWAIN HARTE

Brook Elizabeth Angle, Nicole Hogg, Nicholas James Lucich, LeAnn Michele Lupo, Laura Lou Ordway, Angella Brackett Thorne, Sheryl Angelique Van Benschoten, Kimberly Ann Van Gorder, Amy M. Wingo

VALLECITO

Brandi Val James

VALLEY SPRINGS

Alissa Merlene Belshe, Tessa Doty, Michael Anthony Massaglia

WATSONVILLE

Robert Henry Scholer